Ballina weather today

Ballina
Ireland
2026-10-22
Clear sky
6.0°
Clear sky
Wind → 2.8 m/s
Humidity 93 %
Pressure 1004 hPa

Today's weather at a glance

Minimum temperature5.3 °C
Maximum temperature11.3 °C
Precipitation3.9 mm
Strongest wind4.8 m/s
Humidity93 %
Pressure1004 hPa

Today's weather

Hourly temperature and precipitation for the full day.

05:00 6.0° 08:00 5.3° 11:00 8.4° 14:00 11.2° 17:00 10.5° 0.3 mm 20:00 8.7° 1.1 mm 1.3 mm 1.2 mm 23:00 7.7°
Temp °C Rain mm

Weather insights

  • Warmest part of the day The highest temperature is expected around 15:00, reaching about 11.3°C.
  • Precipitation Precipitation is expected mainly between 20:00 and 23:00, with about 3.9 mm forecast for the day.
  • Wind The strongest wind is expected around 12:00, with speeds up to 4.8 m/s.

Current weather

Today in Ballina, the weather is clear sky. The current temperature is 6.0°C, with wind speeds around 2.8 m/s. Relative humidity is 93% and atmospheric pressure is 1004 hPa. The wind is currently coming from west.

No major temperature change is expected over the next few hours.

Weather forecast for Ballina today – 2026-10-22

Today, 2026-10-22, temperatures in Ballina are expected to range from 5.3°C to 11.3°C, with cloudy conditions.

The lowest temperature is expected around 08:00, and the highest around 15:00.

In the morning, clear sky conditions are expected, while the afternoon will be mainly cloudy. In the evening, heavy rain conditions are expected.

Precipitation and wind today

Around 3.9 mm of precipitation is expected. Winds may reach 4.8 m/s, mainly from south.

Precipitation is expected from around 20:00 until around 23:00.

The strongest wind is expected around 12:00, with speeds up to 4.8 m/s.

Hourly Weather Forecast

Time Weather Temp °C Wind m/s Rain mm
05:00 Clear sky Clear sky 6.0 → 2.8 0.0
06:00 Clear sky Clear sky 5.7 ↗ 2.6 0.0
07:00 Clear sky Clear sky 5.5 ↗ 2.8 0.0
08:00 Clear sky Clear sky 5.3 ↑ 3.1 0.0
09:00 Fair Fair 5.5 ↑ 3.3 0.0
10:00 Fair Fair 6.9 ↑ 4.0 0.0
11:00 Fair Fair 8.4 ↖ 4.0 0.0
12:00 Partly cloudy Partly cloudy 9.9 ↑ 4.8 0.0
13:00 Cloudy Cloudy 10.7 ↑ 4.6 0.0
14:00 Cloudy Cloudy 11.2 ↑ 4.6 0.0
15:00 Cloudy Cloudy 11.3 ↑ 4.5 0.0
16:00 Cloudy Cloudy 11.1 ↑ 4.0 0.0
17:00 Cloudy Cloudy 10.5 ↖ 3.0 0.0
18:00 Cloudy Cloudy 9.3 ↖ 2.1 0.0
19:00 Cloudy Cloudy 8.5 ← 2.2 0.0
20:00 Rain Rain 8.7 ← 1.8 0.3
21:00 Heavy rain Heavy rain 8.0 ↓ 2.5 1.1
22:00 Heavy rain Heavy rain 7.7 ↘ 3.1 1.3
23:00 Heavy rain Heavy rain 7.7 ↘ 2.8 1.2

Weather near Ballina